Organisers and Speakers

Organisers


Janaina Mourao-Miranda

Janaina Mourao-Miranda

Janaina is a Professor in CMIC and the Department of Computer Science at UCL.

Jamie McClelland

Jamie McClelland

Jamie is a Lecturer in CMIC and the Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering at UCL.

Speakers


David Carmichael

David Carmichael

David is a researcher in EPSRC / Wellcome Centre for Medical Engineering at King's College London.

Dan Elson

Dan Elson

Dan is a Professor of Surgical Imaging in the Hamlyn Centre for Robotic Surgery, Institute of Global Health Innovation and Department of Surgery and Cancer at St. Mary's Hospital.

Marta Betcke

Marta Betcke

Marta is a lecturer in the Department of Computer Science at UCL, and also a member of Centre for Inverse Problems and CMIC.

Dean Barratt

Dean Barratt

Dean is a Reader in Medical Image Computing at UCL, and the director and chief scientific officer of SmartTarget Ltd.

Simon Arridge

Simon Arridge

Simon is a professor of Image Processing at CMIC. He is the head of Vision and Imaging Science Group.

Johann Henckel

Johann Henckel

Johann is a fellow in Trauma & Orthopaedic surgery having started his surgical training at UCL Medical School.

Peter Mountney

Peter Mountney

Pete is a Senior Key Expert Scientist at Medical Imaging Technology Siemens Healthineers, a visiting lecturer at Kings College London, and the Royal Society Entrepreneur in Residence at UCL.

Christos Bergeles

Christos Bergeles

Christos is a Lecturer in the Translational Imaging Group within CMIC and WEISS.

Danail Stoyanov

Danail Stoyanov

Dan is an Associate Professor at the Department of Computer Science and CMIC at UCL where he leads the Surgical Robot Vision Group.

David Cash

David Cash

Thomas Parker

Thomas Parker

Tom is a Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Associate.

Iasonas Kokkinos

Iasonas Kokkinos

Iasonas is a senior lecturer at UCL's Department of Computer Science and a Research Scientist in Facebook's Artificial Intelligence Research team.

Marc Modat

Marc Modat

Marc is a Lecturer at UCL in the Translational Imaging Group within CMIC.

Matt Clarkson

Matt Clarkson

Matt is a Lecturer in the Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, and a member of CMIC.

Marco Palombo

Marco Palombo

Marco is a Research Associate in CMIC and Computer Science Department at UCL.

Tara Mastracci

Tara Mastracci

Tara is a vascular surgeon with an interest in complex aortic repair. She is a clinical epidemiologist by training. Recently Tara has partnered with the radiation physics department at the Royal Free Hospital to improve radiation safety in the field of vascular surgery.

Juan Eugenio Iglesias

Juan Eugenio Iglesias

Juan is an ERC Senior Research Fellow from the Translational Imaging Group within CMIC.

Mark Gooding

Mark Gooding

Mark is a Chief Scientist at Mirada Medical, a prominent global brand in medical imaging software.

Laura Panagiotaki

Laura Panagiotaki

Laura is an EPSRC Early Career Fellow at CMIC, UCL.

David Hawkes

David Hawkes

Dave is a professor at UCL, and was director of CMIC from when it was founded in 2005 until 2015.

Joseph Jacob

Joseph Jacob

Joseph is a Consultant Radiologist and a Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Career Development Fellow, based at the Department of Respiratory Medicine and the CMIC at UCL.

Luc Soler

Luc Soler

Luc is the Scientific Director of IRCAD, President of Visible Patient and Strasbourg University Professor associated to the endocrine & digestive surgery team of Prof. Didier Mutter.

Jessica Schrouff

Jessica Schrouff

Jessica is a research associate in CMIC at UCL. She is a Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions fellow.

John Ashburner

John Ashburner

John is a Professor at the Functional Imaging Laboratory at UCL.

Daniel Alexander

Daniel Alexander

Danny is Director of CMIC and Director of Research in the Computer Science Department at UCL. He leads CMIC's Microstructure Imaging Group (MIG: mig.cs.ucl.ac.uk) and Progression of Neurodegenerative Diseases (POND: pond.cs.ucl.ac.uk) initiative.

 

Supporting team: Adeyemi Akintonde, Francois Chadebecq, Agoston Mihalik, Daniil Nikitichev, Tong Wu, Dominique Drai.

Please see last year’s list of speakers here.